fbpx

Every Second Matters: Pro Start List Unveiled For Ironman Pro Series Debut In Oceanside, California

– 2024 Athletic Brewing IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside triathlon kicks off the new IRONMAN Pro Series along with United States race season on Saturday, April 6, in California
– IRONMAN Pro Series will be endurance racing at its best providing every professional triathlete an opportunity to compete and create career defining moments

As the IRONMAN Pro Series debuts at the 2024 Athletic Brewing IRONMAN® 70.3® Oceanside triathlon in California, so too does a robust and deep field of
professional triathletes. The first stop for the IRONMAN Pro Series™ will see over 100 of the world’s top professional triathletes descend on Southern California and the birthplace of triathlon to battle for a piece of the $50,000 event prize purse. The series kickoff will set the tone early that Every Second Matters®, on the path towards a share of the $1.7 million year-end bonus prize purse and the title of IRONMAN Pro Series Champion.

Headliners like Tamara Jewett, Taylor Knibb, Fenella Langridge, Paula Findlay, and Emma Pallant-Browne lead the female field, while the men will see two-time IRONMAN World Champion Patrick Lange along with Lionel Sanders, Jackson Laundry, Joe Skipper, Braden Currie and Sam Long among others.

Athletes will begin the 2024 Athletic Brewing IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside race with a 1.2-mile swim starting from the beach into the Pacific Ocean. Athletes will swim past the break and into the harbor and exit the swim at the Oceanside Harbor Boat Launch as they move into transition. The 56-mile bike course takes the triathletes from the Oceanside Harbor through the Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, tackling several challenging climbs inside this active military base before returning to the harbor. The two-loop, 13.1-mile run course begins at transition inside Oceanside Harbor and takes athletes along The Strand and through coastal neighborhoods before a spectacular finish beneath the Oceanside Pier.

In addition to the professional field, approximately 3,000 age group athletes will compete at the 2024 Athletic Brewing IRONMAN 70.3 Oceanside triathlon alongside the professionals on the same course, looking to earn age group qualifying slots to the 2024 VinFast IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship triathlon taking place on December 14 and 15, 2024 in Taupō, New Zealand. The event will also offer age-group qualifying slots to the 2024 VinFast IRONMAN World Championship women’s race in Nice, France to the Top 5 Placed women athletes in each age group category.

See also:  Japan's Maeda, Hong Kong's Choi Rule ASTC-Subic Bay Asian Cup

Below are the pro start lists (subject to change):

Female Start List
F1 Jewett Tamara CAN (CANADA)
F2 Knibb Taylor USA (UNITED STATES)
F3 Langridge Fenella GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
F4 Findlay Paula CAN (CANADA)
F5 Pallant-Browne Emma GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
F6 Frades Larralde Gurutze ESP (SPAIN)
F7 Thek Grace AUS (AUSTRALIA)
F8 Lewis Danielle USA (UNITED STATES)
F9 Stage Nielsen Maja DNK (DENMARK)
F10 Brandon Lauren USA (UNITED STATES)
F11 Curran Kate GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
F12 Alexander Grace USA (UNITED STATES)
F13 Strehlow Annamarie USA (UNITED STATES)
F14 Falcaro Nicole USA (UNITED STATES)
F16 Ryter Joanna CHE (SWITZERLAND)
F17 Addie Laura GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
F18 Watt Alexandra USA (UNITED STATES)
F19 Dietzel Olivia USA (UNITED STATES)
F20 Colville Katie USA (UNITED STATES)
F22 Yunginger Rebecca USA (UNITED STATES)
F23 Heinbach Elizabeth USA (UNITED STATES)
F24 Vocke Brittany USA (UNITED STATES)
F25 Diaz Philippi Maria Florencia ARG (ARGENTINA)
F26 Carter Carolyn USA (UNITED STATES)
F28 Sullivan Abbie USA (UNITED STATES)
F29 Eckhouse Deborah CAN (CANADA)
F30 Becharas Lisa USA (UNITED STATES)
F31 Dirito Meghan USA (UNITED STATES)
F32 Ossola Irena USA (UNITED STATES)
F33 Mckinley Freya USA (UNITED STATES)
F34 Switaj Caitlin USA (UNITED STATES)
F35 Cullen Jessica CAN (CANADA)
F36 Girona Kerry USA (UNITED STATES)
F37 Guzman Anna USA (UNITED STATES)
F38 Lance Katie USA (UNITED STATES)
F39 Levenson Nicole USA (UNITED STATES)
F40 Shappell Brittani USA (UNITED STATES)

Male Start List:
M1 Laundry Jackson CAN (CANADA)
M2 Lange Patrick DEU (GERMANY)
M3 Sanders Lionel CAN (CANADA)
M4 Skipper Joe GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
M5 Currie Braden NZL (NEW ZEALAND)
M6 Long Sam USA (UNITED STATES)
M7 Geens Jelle BEL (BELGIUM)
M8 Foley Trevor USA (UNITED STATES)
M9 Dubrick Marc USA (UNITED STATES)
M10 Leiferman Chris USA (UNITED STATES)
M11 Rodriguez
Hernandez Tomas MEX (MEXICO)
M12 Hanson Matt USA (UNITED STATES)
M13 Angert Florian DEU (GERMANY)
M14 Pohl Jason CAN (CANADA)
M15 Sperl Maximilian DEU (GERMANY)
M16 Quenet Nicholas ZAF (SOUTH AFRICA)
M17 Sharpe Matthew CAN (CANADA)
M18 Ulloa Martin CHL (CHILE)
M19 Huerzeler Samuel CHE (SWITZERLAND)
M20 Lopes Andre BRA (BRAZIL)
M21 Gillespie Dylan USA (UNITED STATES)
M22 Ceccarelli Mattia ITA (ITALY)
M23 Riele Justin USA (UNITED STATES)
M24 Stepinski Jan USA (UNITED STATES)
M25 Andrie Marty USA (UNITED STATES)
M26 Chase Nicholas USA (UNITED STATES)
M27 Trakic Strahinja SRB (SERBIA)
M28 Lloyd Liam GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
M29 Webster Robby USA (UNITED STATES)
M30 Volk Devin USA (UNITED STATES)
M31 Wies Sven DEU (GERMANY)
M32 Krueger Andy USA (UNITED STATES)
M33 Cordova Perez Jose Luis MEX (MEXICO)
M34 Saez Nicolas CHL (CHILE)
M35 Schafer Matthew USA (UNITED STATES)
M36 Scott Nicholas CAN (CANADA)
M38 Lagerstrom Eric USA (UNITED STATES)
M39 Martynenko Yegor UKR (UKRAINE)
M40 Suttor Todd USA (UNITED STATES)
M41 Scheel Branden USA (UNITED STATES)
M42 Zorgnotti Benjamin PYF (FRENCH POLYNESIA)
M43 Price Evan USA (UNITED STATES)
M44 Shi Simon USA (UNITED STATES)
M45 Männer Magnus DEU (GERMANY)
M46 Arishita Michael USA (UNITED STATES)
M47 Cosman Nick CAN (CANADA)
M48 Hsiao Yu TWN (TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF
CHINA)
M49 Francoeur Antoine CAN (CANADA)
M50 Pius Rinel EST (ESTONIA)
M51 Lukacs Levente HUN (HUNGARY)
M52 Bishop Kevin USA (UNITED STATES)
M53 Ford Benjamin USA (UNITED STATES)
M54 Warrick Kyle USA (UNITED STATES)
M55 Trouard Andrew USA (UNITED STATES)
M56 Scarabino Federico URY (URUGUAY)
M57 Monda Joshua USA (UNITED STATES)
M58 Ziegler Read USA (UNITED STATES)
M59 Swan Robert USA (UNITED STATES)
M60 Elliot Lewis USA (UNITED STATES)
M61 Weitz Matti DEU (GERMANY)
M62 Kohll Max USA (UNITED STATES)
M63 Aldrich Zach USA (UNITED STATES)
M64 Burgener Jacob USA (UNITED STATES)
M65 Callahan Connor USA (UNITED STATES)
M66 Cloarec Andrea FRA (FRANCE)
M67 Days-Merrill Taylor USA (UNITED STATES)
M68 Donovan Lewis GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
M69 Folts Brian USA (UNITED STATES)
M70 Guenter Matthew USA (UNITED STATES)
M71 Guenthardt David USA (UNITED STATES)
M72 Inigo Thomas USA (UNITED STATES)
M73 Jensen Soren USA (UNITED STATES)
M74 Mckinley Jonathan USA (UNITED STATES)
M76 Pyryev Denis USA (UNITED STATES)
M78 Thelwell John GBR (UNITED KINGDOM)
M79 Weaver Connor USA (UNITED STATES)
M80 Woodward Tyler USA (UNITED STATES)
M81 Hammer Christopher USA (UNITED STATES

See also:  Collington, Wassner stamps US sweep at Ironman Taiwan
Follow us
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram
Share this article
Facebooktwittermail

Comments

comments