fbpx

Wild Wins another title, Takes Ironman 70.3 Taiwan

Ruedi Wild wins for the 2nd straight weekend after capturing Ironman 70.3 Taiwan while Barbara Riveros of Chile takes the women’s elite category.

Men

Timothy O’Donnell of the United States and  Michael Raelert were the first out of the water with  22:47 and 22:48 splits and were followed by Wild (CHE), Sven Riederer (CHE), and young Jake Montgomery (AUS).   With a race-best 2:00:06 bike split, Ruedi Wild bolted out in the lead, and came into T2 first, with only a few seconds ahead of the American O’Donnell.  They were followed by Riederer and Raelert, with just a minute lead going into the run.

Wild for the 2nd straight weekend would post the day’s best run split again at 1:1432, which would be the winning margin at 2 minutes and 36 seconds over O’Donnell.   Wild finished at 3:42:55.  Riederer completed podium for 3rd place with a time of 3:49:09.  Raelert dropped out of the race after experiencing nutrition problems.

Women

Radka Kahlefeldt (CZE) and Mariya Shorets of Russia were the first athletes out of the water with identical 25:18 splits going into T1.  They were closely followed by Riveros, trailing by only 4 seconds.

Kahlefeldt and Riveros immediately worked hard on the bike, separating themselves by nearly a minute after the first third of the 90km bike leg.  By km 70, they were up by nearly five minutes over chasers, Shorets, Aussie Kate Bevilaqua, and Hungarian Anna Eberhardt.  Riveros rode the day’s best bike split among women at 2:20:39, and entered T2 with Kahlefeldt in a virtual dead heat.

See also:  Asian and asian based triathletes of the year 2014

Riveros though had the fresher legs and opened up a minute lead over Kahlefeldt in the first 3km.  Riveros would go unchallenged the rest of the way and finished with the women’s best run split at 1:21:45.  Her 4:13:22 finish time is 3:44 ahead of runner-up Kahlefeldt.  Shorets grabeed 3rd place after finishing with a time of 4:19:41.

Ironman 70.3 Taiwan
Taitung, Taiwan
S 1.9km / B 90km. / R 21km

Results

Elite Men

1. Ruedi Wild (SUI) 3:42:55
2. Timothy O’Donnell (USA) 3:45:31
3. Sven Riederer (SUI) 3:49:09
4. Fredrik Croneborg (SWE) 3:53:20
5. Tim Van Berkel (AUS) 3:55:01
6. Kaito Tohara (JPN) 3:55:22
7. Ritchie Nicholls (GBR) 3:58:06
8. Gergo Badar (HUN) 3:59:48
9. Kevin Collington (USA) 4:04:11
10. Johannes Moldan (GER) 4:05:00

Elite Women

1. Barbara Riveros (CHL) 4:13:22
2. Radka Kahlefeldt (CZE) 4:17:05
3. Mariya Shorets (RUS) 4:19:41
4. Anna Eberhardt (HUN) 4:30:33
5. Kate Bevilaqua (AUS) 4:37:54
6. Annelise Jeffries (AUS) 4:40:20
7. Emi Sakai (JPN) 4:51:36

 

Follow us
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram
Share this article
Facebooktwittermail

Comments

comments