fbpx

Chicano, Alcoseba Grab Elite Wins in 2022 NAGT-Subic

In one of the hardest National Age Group Triathlon races in Subic, reigning SEA Games gold medalist John Chicano and Raven Faith Alcoseba grab wins in the elite race, winning in 2:04:58 and 2:23:19 respectively.

Around 250 participants joined the first triathlon race in the country since the pandemic stopped all multisport races last March 2020.   The year’s inaugural race in the Philippines was held in Adventure Beach in Subic Bay, Philippines.

Chicano used the strength of his race-best 1:05:07 bike split, to set-up a duel with reigning SEA games silver medalist Kim Remolino.   Chicano had fallen behind a minute over the swim leaders, but immediately went to work in the hilly bike course.   Chicano was able to break away from Remolino in one of the run’s downhill portion, earning himself an early season win.   Chicano’s winning margin was 46 seconds.

Josh Ramos came in 3rd place at 2:07:40.

Alcoseba, out of Talisay City, Cebu took advantage of her lead in the swim and bike legs to put a daunting buffer over the rest of the women’s elite field.  She was first out of the water in 22:13, and also raced the women’s best bike split of 1:15:27.

Erika Burgos ran the women’s best of 42:24 run split to grab second place.  Lauren Plaza completed podium, finishing third in 2:29:38.

STANDARD MEN’S ELITE

Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 6 CHICANO JOHN LEERAMS 0:22:55 1:05:07 0:35:28 2:04:58
2 12 REMOLINO ANDREW KIM 0:20:51 1:07:16 0:36:06 2:05:44
3 11 RAMOS JOSHUA ALEXANDER 0:22:13 1:05:48 0:38:11 2:07:40
4 1 ABAD JUAN CARLOS 0:20:51 1:07:17 0:40:02 2:09:31
5 3 BANIQUED JUAN FRANCISCO 0:22:14 1:05:51 0:40:36 2:10:12
6 9 LORBES INAKI EMIL 0:20:55 1:07:12 0:41:04 2:10:39
7 10 PECSON MAYNARD 0:25:39 1:08:43 0:37:26 2:13:25
8 14 TORIO RAYMUND 0:26:30 1:12:14 0:36:34 2:17:04
9 5 CORBIN RENZ  WYNN 0:22:58 1:11:56 0:40:50 2:17:19
10 29 NAV RICHARD ANSON 0:22:08 1:17:10 0:38:18 2:19:29
11 7 GUTIERREZ CARL VINCENT 0:22:58 1:11:49 0:43:25 2:19:59
12 4 CIRON JOHN PATRICK 0:30:48 1:12:16 0:36:35 2:21:16
13 8 LIPURA CHARLES JEREMIAH 0:21:09 1:12:16 0:51:15 2:26:15
14 2 ALEJO TONITO 0:23:03 1:18:21 0:45:10 2:28:06
See also:  Online Raffle Draw: Entry to Inaugural 2020 Ironman 70.3 Desaru Coast- Race Date: 19 April 2020

STANDARD WOMEN’S ELITE

Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 15 ALCOSEBA RAVEN FAITH 0:22:13 1:15:27 0:43:57 2:23:19
2 16 BURGOS ERIKA NICOLE 0:22:51 1:18:54 0:42:24 2:25:45
3 20 PLAZA LAUREN 0:24:40 1:17:06 0:46:12 2:29:38
4 19 MANAYON KAREN 0:24:06 1:17:36 0:46:43 2:30:07
5 17 EREDIANO MOIRA FRANCES GABRIELLE 0:26:48 1:18:05 0:44:43 2:31:14
6 18 GANZON ALEXANDRA 0:26:49 1:18:06 0:46:30 2:33:05
7 21 QUIAMBAO BEA MARIE 0:24:43 1:17:02 0:50:53 2:34:27
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 18-24
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 25 CRUZ RONEL VICTOR 0:23:59 1:15:26 0:37:57 2:19:11
2 23 BERGONIO LOYD ALLEN 0:27:19 1:14:35 0:41:42 2:25:19
3 30 NAVIO EROS SATCHI 0:27:16 1:18:08 0:44:51 2:32:08
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 25-29
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 37 CARL VINCENT GUTIERREZ 0:34:58 1:14:11 0:43:14 2:34:40
2 43 SIBAYAN GIAN 0:28:17 1:18:49 0:46:04 2:35:46
3 39 AZURA MANUEL 0:32:03 1:17:23 0:46:44 2:38:19
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 30-34
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 54 KRAMER MICHAEL 0:24:13 1:19:01 0:40:59 2:27:31
2 46 BORBOLLA DENNIS 0:33:07 1:15:58 0:44:34 2:36:17
3 60 PRESCO DHEXTER 0:33:14 1:14:01 0:48:05 2:37:18
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 35-39
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 71 NABUA REAGAN 0:30:05 1:10:16 0:41:42 2:24:59
2 74 ROBLES LUIGI VICTOR 0:27:39 1:14:01 0:41:19 2:26:13
3 73 PATIU CHRISTIAN 0:29:27 1:19:07 0:44:33 2:35:38
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 40-44
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 83 RAMOS JETHRO KARL 0:27:27 1:11:48 0:42:00 2:23:08
2 76 AQUINO RONDEE 0:38:15 1:18:33 0:45:31 2:45:43
3 78 CANTOR JAYJAY 0:33:33 1:23:11 0:53:59 2:53:29
See also:  High performance profile: Jaray Jearanai
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 45-49
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 98 TAYAG RENE RICARDO 0:29:22 1:12:12 0:47:50 2:31:36
2 87 BERMUDO CYRIL 0:34:36 1:31:01 0:57:18 3:08:06
3 95 REYBUENAN WILFREDO 0:39:39 1:30:53 0:55:32 3:11:09
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 50-54
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 103 MAGAT JESSIE 0:33:49 1:19:42 0:46:47 2:42:32
2 102 JAVIER MARI 0:33:52 1:23:12 0:50:16 2:50:58
3 100 ANG LEVY 0:33:07 1:27:43 0:53:52 2:58:41
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP MEN 55 AND OVER
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 107 HENSON RAOUL 0:33:59 1:28:47 1:02:30 3:08:40
2 111 RECUPERO DEAN 0:34:55 1:35:42 1:02:31 3:16:26
3 106 COSTA GERALDO 0:34:04 1:45:26 1:02:27 3:29:01
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP WOMEN 18-39
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 117 CRUZ JACQUELYN ANN 0:26:47 1:32:29 0:58:02 3:00:16
2 116 STAWICKI RHIA MAE ALEXANDRA 0:28:28 1:20:15 1:19:33 3:10:23
3 120 CARINO BEVERLY 0:41:37 1:34:16 0:51:39 3:10:29
RESULTS STANDARD AGE GROUP WOMEN 40 AND OVER
Rank Bib LAST NAME FULL NAME Swim Bike Run Total
1 125 HITALIA CELMA 0:35:33 1:39:30 0:50:34 3:10:23
2 124 TILL CASSANDRA LOUISE 0:40:34 1:47:58 0:59:40 3:33:41
3 123 CABERO MA. LOURDES 0:41:44 1:45:06 1:03:04 3:33:55
Follow us
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram
Share this article
Facebooktwittermail

Comments

comments