fbpx

SEAG Medalists Chicano, Mangrobang Top 2021 Philippine National Duathlon Trials in Clark, Philippines

On a glorious chilly morning in Clark, it was Southeast Asian Games Gold Medalists John Rambo Chicano and Kim Mangrobang who secured the top spots at the 2021 Philippine National Duathlon Trials.

Both Chicano and Mangrobang used their strength in the 1st and second run to overwhelm a field with a mix of old and new faces in the Philippine multiport scene.  Chicano ran the second-best 31:53 1st 10km run, and a race-best 17:10 final 5k run.   Mangrobang was tied for the T1 lead after finishing 37:33 in the first run and capped off her win with a women’s best 19:48 for the final run.

In the men’s race, Chicano held off Raymund Torio in the final 5k run to win in 2:14:57, winning by a minute and seven seconds.   Torio posted the race-best bike split of 1:04:50.

2019 SEAG Silver medalist in triathlon Kim Remolino posted a podium spot finishing at 3rd in 1:58:38.   Remolino ran the race-best first 10k at 31:52.

In the women’s race, Kim Mangrobang passed Rhia Stawicki in middle point of the final 5km run and never looked back, finishing in 2:14:57.

Stawicki, a new stalwart of the local triathlon team TriClark-Scania, has posted the women’s best 1:13:13 bike split and was the surprise T2 leader ahead of the chase pack of elites Mangobang, Raven Alcoseba and Alexandra Ganzon.  Stawicki held second position until the last 200 meters when she  stopped due to nutrition problems.

Raven Alcoseba finished in second place at 2:16:04.   Ganzon posted a finishing time of 2:16:22 to grab 3rd place.

See also:  ITU World Championships starts today with the Aquathlon event

The National Duathlon Trials was held to identify new talent for the Philippine National Duathlon Team.   With covid-19 protocols in place, it was the first multisport race to be held in Clark Freeport Zone in Pampanga, Philippines since the outbreak of the pandemic last March 2020.

The race was organized by the Triathlon Association of the Philippines (TRAP).

Men’s Results

POS LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIB NO. TOTAL TIME
1 CHICANO JOHN LEERAMS 4 1:55:27
2 TORIO RAYMUND 20 1:56:49
3 REMOLINO ANDREW KIM 16 1:58:38
4 BANATAO JARWYN 2 1:59:27
5 PECSON MAYNARD 108 1:59:39
6 INIGO EFRAIM 10 2:00:43
7 VENTURA JOHN ACE 145 2:00:50
8 HUELGAS NIKKO 9 2:01:00
9 CIRON JOHN PATRICK 59 2:01:15
10 MACALALAD EDWARD VINCE JARED 12 2:01:38

Women’s Results

POS LAST NAME FIRST NAME BIB NO. TOTAL TIME
1 MANGROBANG MARION KIM 155 2:14:57
2 ALCOSEBA RAVEN FAITH 152 2:16:04
3 GANZON ALEXANDRA 153 2:16:22
4 BURGOS ERIKA NICOLE 162 2:16:48
5 PLAZA LAUREN JUSTINE 157 2:20:44
6 PANIBON RUE REINHARDT 156 2:23:05
7 QUISMUNDO ELAINE 159 2:23:25
8 BULATAO ERICA MAIVE 161 2:24:57
9 TRUPA MERRY JOY 160 2:26:03
10 DEL ROSARIO NICOLE MARIE 166 2:26:19
Follow us
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram
Share this article
Facebooktwittermail

Comments

comments