fbpx

Ren and Yuka Sato Take Wins as Japan Shows Stength at 2022 Subic International Triathlon

Hot summer condition greeted over 500 athletes at the Subic International Triathlon in Subic Bay, Philippines with Ren Sato (JPN) taking the men’s elite crown in 1:43:11 and fellow countryman Yuka Sato (JPN) winning in the women’s elite field in 1:58:49.

Ren Sato used the strength of his race best run of 30:26 (10km) and his 2nd best bike split of 54:00 (40km) to take a 26 second winning margin over compatriot Ryoya Tamazaki (JPN) who finished at 1:43:37.  Oscar Dart of Australia completed the podium spots, finishing third at 1:43:48.

Sato was part of the lead pack in the swim leg which consists of 13 athletes.  The group worked together in the relatively flat bike leg, holding almost a 2 minute separation from the chase pack.

The men’s elite of 37 featured big delegation from Japan, Hong Kong and The Philippines.  The first Filipino elite to finish was John Chicano, who finished at 22nd at 1:51:02.

In the women’s race, Yuka Sato dominated from the start, as she pulled up first from water at 19:21, followed by Bailee Brown of Hong Kong and countryman Kotomi Anzai.

Yan Yin Hilda Choi of Hong Kong, a previous winner at Subic Bay, was able to catch up with the trio after a fast transition.   The lead pack of four were able to hold a 1 minute advantage over the chase pack.   It was Sato once again who grabbed the women’s best bike split at 1:02:37.   She came into transition 2 with Choi, Brown and Kotomi.

It was on the run though that Yuka Sato truly excelled as her 35:27 run split was 36 seconds faster than anyone on the women’s elite field.   The splendid run split gave her the 1:48 winning margin over Hong Kong’s Choi.   Margareta Bicanova of Slovakia was part of the chase pack in the bike but was able to finish in the podium spot at 3rd place after a superb 2nd best run split of 36:03.

See also:  How to Get into Kona: Ironman Officially Maps out Ways

The first age group finishers are Al Shyrnel Amiladjid from the men’s 25-29 group and Rhia Stawicki from the women’s 18-29 age group.   Their finish times are 2:11:09 and 2:17:17 respectively.

Women’s Elite Results

1 Yuka Sato JPN 0:19:21 1:02:37 0:35:27 1:58:49
2 Yan Yin Hilda Choi HKG 0:19:33 1:02:39 0:37:15 2:00:37
3 Margareta Bicanova SVK 0:20:14 1:03:29 0:36:03 2:01:02
4 Bailee Brown HKG 0:19:22 1:02:38 0:38:50 2:02:14
5 Yoshiko Eda JPN 0:20:17 1:03:30 0:37:39 2:02:35
6 Charlotte Hall HKG 0:20:16 1:03:29 0:37:51 2:02:47
7 Chia-chia Chang TPE 0:20:14 1:03:32 0:38:05 2:03:03
8 Chi Wen Chang TPE 0:20:11 1:03:30 0:38:41 2:03:35
9 Kotomi Anzai JPN 0:19:24 1:02:38 0:40:59 2:04:21
10 Cade Wright HKG 0:20:11 1:03:30 0:40:17 2:05:12

 

Men’s Elite Results

1 Ren Sato JPN 0:17:58 0:54:00 0:30:26 1:43:11
2 Ryoya Tamazaki JPN 0:18:08 0:53:54 0:30:50 1:43:37
3 Oscar Dart AUS 0:17:50 0:54:04 0:31:03 1:43:48
4 Tsz To Wong HKG 0:17:55 0:54:22 0:30:55 1:44:00
5 Genta Uchida JPN 0:17:55 0:54:24 0:31:07 1:44:16
6 Jason Tai Long Ng HKG 0:17:52 0:54:21 0:31:22 1:44:33
7 Makoto Odakura JPN 0:17:52 0:55:42 0:30:29 1:44:56
8 Kanta Ando JPN 0:17:57 0:54:22 0:32:10 1:45:21
9 Koki Yamamoto JPN 0:17:55 0:54:24 0:32:35 1:45:46
10 James Tan HKG 0:17:52 0:54:24 0:32:44 1:45:52
Follow us
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram
Share this article
Facebooktwittermail

Comments

comments