Ramos, Ong Top National Age Group Triathlon-Subic, Philippines

    Posted On Jan 31 2017

      Jet Ramos and Chloe Jane Ong won overall age group in their categories, while John Rambo Chicano and Maria Claire Adorna topped the elite divisions.

      John Rambo Chicano showed why he is the top triathlete in the Philippines when he bested his compatriots at the national team when he won the male elite category in National Age Group Triathlon tilt in Subic, Philippines. In a field of seven national level elite triathletes, Chicano has to work hard on the bike and run, when he just went out after the swim in 4th place.

      Ed Macalalad swam a men’s best swim split of 22:44, followed by Nikko Huelgas in 22:59.  Chicano went into T1 after a 23:49 split and immediately went hard on the bike.  He was able to catch up on the leaders, erasing the 1 minute deficit in the 40km bike route.  Chicano registered the day’s best bike split at 1:01:08.   A faster transition enabled Chicano to take the lead for good, and never looked back after running the day’s best 10k split at 37:00.  Chicano finished with a time of 2:03:07.  Huelgas and Macalalad completed the podium spots, finish in 2nd and 3rd respectively.

      Check out the Gallery of AsiaTRI’s Best Photos of NAGT-Subic

      Jet Ramos also improved his stock as one of the country’s top amateur triathlete when he finished as the top overall age-grouper.  Ramos’ finish time of 2:22:36, his bike-run splits of 1:07:14 and 44:03 were the day’s best among age-groupers.   Abe Tayag from the 40-44 age group was 2nd overall finishing in 2:28:19.   Edward Luna ,  from the 45-49 age group, finished third overall with a time of 2:29:54.

      See also:  Asia-Pacific Ironman Races among the Awardees in Ironman Athletes' Choice Awards

      Chloe Jane Ong also registered the fastest 3 splits in the women’s category, and finished first overall women’s age grouper.  She finished with a time of 2:54:01, with splits of 34:35- 1:20:16-57:11.   Vanj Endaya topped her age group category and was 2nd overall with a time of 3:05:24.  Michaela Barinova was third overall at 3:05:56.

       

       

       

       

      Follow us
      Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram
      Share this article
      Facebooktwittermail

      Comments

      comments


      follow us on facebook.com/asiatrilive

      Related Posts